CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 L80126

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of sodium thiosulfate from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the sodium thiosulfate (CAS#7772-98-7) will be 2832.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sulfites; thiosulfates: Thiosulfates: Sodium thiosulfates. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division